Facebook Pixel
Help center

Welcome to
United Pharmacy

Kindly, choose your
favorite communication method

WhatsApp Chat

Callback Request

Complaints & Inquiries

Kindly fill the Following data

Duodart 0.5/0.4 Mg 30 Capsules

SAR 103.60
In stock
SKU :
1011-GS008
Dutasteride, Tamsulosin, Tamsulosin capsule 0.5 mg/0.4 mg What Dutasteride, Tamsulosin is and what it is used for: Dutasteride, Tamsulosin is used to treat men with an enlarged prostate (benign prostatic hyperplasia) - a non-cancerous growth of the prostate gland, caused by producing too much of a hormone called dihydrotestosterone. Dutasteride, Tamsulosin is a combination of two different medicines called dutasteride and tamsulosin. Dutasteride belongs to a group of medicines called 5-alpha reductase inhibitors and tamsulosin belongs to a group of medicines called alpha-blockers. As the prostate grows, it can lead to urinary problems, such as difficulty in passing urine and a need to go to the toilet frequently. Dutasteride lowers the production of a hormone called dihydrotestosterone, which helps to shrink the prostate and relieve the symptoms. This will reduce the risk of acute urinary retention and the need for surgery. Tamsulosin acts by relaxing the muscles in your prostate gland, making it easier to pass urine and rapidly improving your symptoms. What you need to know before you use Dutasteride, Tamsulosin Do not use Dutasteride, Tamsulosin if you’re a woman (because this medicine is for men only). if you’re a child or adolescent less than 18 years old. if you’re allergic to dutasteride, other 5-alpha reductase inhibitors, tamsulosin, soya, peanut or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine if you have low blood pressure which makes you feel dizzy, lightheaded or faint (orthostatic hypotension). if you have a severe liver disease. This medicine is for men only. It must not be taken by women, children or adolescents. Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor before taking Dutasteride, Tamsulosin. In some clinical studies, more patients taking dutasteride and another medicine called an alpha-blocker, like tamsulosin experienced heart failure than patients taking only dutasteride or only an alpha-blocker. Heart failure means your heart does not pump blood as well as it should. Make sure your doctor knows about liver problems. If you have had any illness affecting your liver, you may need some additional check-ups while you are taking Dutasteride, Tamsulosin. Make sure your doctor knows if you have severe problems with your kidney. Cataract (cloudy lens) surgery. If you are going to have surgery to remove a cataract, your doctor may ask you to stop taking Dutasteride, Tamsulosin for a while before your operation. Tell your eye specialist before your operation that you are taking Dutasteride, Tamsulosin or tamsulosin (or have previously taken it). Your specialist will need to take appropriate precautions to help prevent complications during your operation. Women, children and adolescents must not handle leaking Dutasteride, Tamsulosin capsules, because the active ingredient can be absorbed through the skin. Wash the affected area immediately with soap and water if there is any contact with the skin. Use a condom during sexual intercourse. Dutasteride has been found in the semen of men taking Dutasteride, Tamsulosin. If your partner is or may be pregnant, you must avoid exposing her to your semen as dutasteride may affect the normal development of a male baby. Dutasteride has been shown to decrease sperm count, semen volume and sperm motility. This could reduce your fertility. Dutasteride, Tamsulosin affects a blood test for PSA (prostate-specific antigen), which is sometimes used to detect prostate cancer. Your doctor should be aware of this effect and can still use the test to detect prostate cancer. If you are having a blood test for PSA, tell your doctor that you are taking Dutasteride, Tamsulosin. Men taking Dutasteride, Tamsulosin should have their PSA tested regularly. In a clinical study of men at increased risk of prostate cancer, men taking dutasteride had a serious form of prostate cancer more often than men who did not take dutasteride. The effect of dutasteride on this serious form of prostate cancer is not clear. Dutasteride, Tamsulosin may cause breast enlargement and tenderness. If this becomes troublesome, or if you notice breast lumps or nipple discharge you should talk to your doctor about these changes as these may be signs of a serious condition, such as breast cancer. Other medicines and Dutasteride, Tamsulosin Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other medicines. Some medicines can react with Dutasteride, Tamsulosin and may make it more likely that you’ll have side-effects. These medicines include: PDE5 inhibitors (used to help achieve or maintain an erection) such as vardenafil, sildenafil citrate and tadalafil verapamil or diltiazem (for high blood pressure) ritonavir or indinavir (for HIV) itraconazole or ketoconazole (for fungal infections) nefazodone (an antidepressant) cimetidine (for stomach ulcers) warfarin (for blood clotting) erythromycin (an antibiotic used to treat infections) paroxetine (an antidepressant) terbinafine (used to treat fungal infections) diclofenac (used to treat pain and inflammation) How to use Dutasteride, Tamsulosin Always take Dutasteride, Tamsulosin exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you to. If you do not take it regularly the monitoring of your PSA levels may be affected. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The recommended dose is one capsule taken once a day, 30 minutes after the same meal each day. Swallow the capsules whole with water. Do not chew or break open the capsule. Contact with the contents of the capsules may make your mouth or throat sore. Possible side effects Stop using the product and seek immediate medical attention if you develop urticaria, rash, tightness of the chest, wheezing, hypotension How to store Dutasteride, Tamsulosin Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Don’t store Dutasteride, Tamsulosin above 30°C. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton or the foil blister strip. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environmen A valid prescription should be available upon delivery
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Duodart 0.5/0.4 Mg 30 Capsules
Your Rating
Product FAQs
Is paracetamol safe during pregnancy?
Paracetamol is the first choice of painkiller if you're pregnant. It is commonly taken during pregnancy and does not harm your baby.