Help center

Welcome to
United Pharmacy

Kindly, choose your
favorite communication method

WhatsApp Chat

Callback Request

Complaints & Inquiries

Kindly fill the Following data

Dicynone 500 Mg Tablet 

SAR 50.60
Out of stock
SKU :
1004-OM003
prevention and treatment of bleeding due to a process that inhibits blood clotting called fibrinolysis.
Etamsylate tablets 500 mg What Etamsylate is and what it is used for Etamsylate belongs to a group of medicines called antihaemorragics; antifibrinolytics, aminoacids. Etamsylate is used in adults and children above one year of age for the prevention and treatment of bleeding due to a process that inhibits blood clotting called fibrinolysis. Specific uses include: heavy periods in women gastrointestinal bleeding hemorrhagic urinary disorders after having an operation on your prostate gland or urinary tract after having an operation on your ear, nose or throat. after having heart, abdominal or gynecological surgery. bleeding after you have been treated with another medicine to break down blood clots. What you need to know before you use Etamsylate: Do not use Etamsylate: Tell your doctor if you: Are allergic (hypersensitive) to Etamsylateor any of the other ingredients of this medicine Currently have or have ever had a disease leading to blood clots; Have a condition called “consumption coagulopathy” where blood in the whole body starts to clot. Have kidney problems. Have a history of convulsions (fits). Warnings and precautions: You should let your doctor know: If you have had blood in your urine, which could indicate that there is a clot in your upper urinary tract. If you are at risk of having blood clots. If you suffer from excessive clotting or bleeding throughout your body (disseminated intravascular coagulation). Your doctor may carry out a blood test to see if the process that inhibits blood clotting (called fibrinolysis) is activated. If you have had convulsions (fits). Your doctor will use the minimum dose possible to avoid further convulsions after the treatment. If you are on long term treatment with etamsylate pay attention to any possible disturbances in your colour vision. If necessary, your doctor may discontinue the treatment. With continuous, long term use of etamsylate regular eye tests are recommended. If changes are seen in your eyes, your doctor may consult an eye specialist in order to decide whether to continue your treatment. Other medicines and Etamsylate: Inform your doctor about the medicines you are taking, especially mention to you doctor if you are taking: Other medicines that help blood to clot, called antifibrinolytic medicines; Medicines that prevent blood clotting, called thrombolytic medicines; Oral contraceptives. How to use Etamsylate: Your doctor will decide the correct dose for you and how long you should take it. Use in Adults Treatment of Local Fibrinolysis: The usual dose is 500-1000mg three times a day. Treatment of General Fibrinolysis: The usual dose is 1000mg every 6 to 8 hours, or up to 15mg per kg of body weight. Use in Children The doctor will decide the right dose to give your child and how long he or she should take it. If Etamsylate is given to a child over one-year-old, the dose will be based on the body weight. Use in Elderly: No reduction in dose is necessary unless you have kidney problems. Use in Patients with Kidney Problems If you have problems with your kidneys, the dose may be reduced. Your doctor will decide what dose to give you based on a blood test. Use in Patients with Liver Problems No reduction in dose is necessary. Possible side effects: Stop using the product and seek immediate medical attention if Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing Signs of blood clot How to store Etamsylate: Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children. Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original packaging. Do not refrigerate or freeze. Do not use This medicine after the expiry date shown on the strip. Do not throw away any medicines down a drain or into a bin. Ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicines you do not want. This will help to protect the environment. Dosage form and route of administration of Etamsylate should be prescribed according to therapeutic indication and disease severity of each individual patient.
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Dicynone 500 Mg Tablet 
Your Rating

The largest selection of casino games and sports bets at 1xbet app.