Help center

Welcome to
United Pharmacy

Kindly, choose your
favorite communication method

WhatsApp Chat

Callback Request

Complaints & Inquiries

Kindly fill the Following data
Prescription Drug Only

Mesporin 500 Mg I.M 1 Vial

SAR 12.25
In stock
SKU :
1029-ME011
A valid medical prescription is required to dispense this medication Antibiotic Reduce Bacterial Infections
What this product is and what it is used for Mesporin is an antibiotic for adults and children (including newborn babies). This medicine works by killing bacteria that cause infections. It belongs to a group of medicines called cephalosporins. Mesporin is used to treat infections of: the brain (meningitis), the lungs, the middle ear, the abdomen and abdominal wall (peritonitis), the urinary tract and kidneys, the bones and joints, the skin and soft tissues, the blood, the heart. How to use this product. Mesporin is normally given by a doctor or nurse. It can be given by a drip (intravenous infusion) system or as an injection directly into a vein or muscle. Mesporin is prepared by the doctor, pharmacist or nurse and will not be mixed with or given at the same time as injections that contain calcium. Usual dose Your doctor will decide the correct dose of Mesporin for you. The dose will depend on the severity and type of infection, on whether you are taking other antibiotics, on your weight and age, and on your kidney and liver function. The number of days or weeks that you are given Mesporin depends on the type of infection that you have. Possible side effects Abnormalities in blood levels of white blood cells (such as a decrease in leucocytes and an increase in eosinophils) and platelets (decrease in thrombocytes). Loose stools or diarrhoea. Changes in the results of blood tests for liver function. ake special care with Mesporin Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before you are given Mesporin if: you have recently received or are about to receive products that contain calcium. you have recently had diarrhoea after taking an antibiotic, or if you have ever had problems with your intestine, in particular colitis (inflammation of the intestine). you have liver or kidney problems. you have gallstones or kidney stones. you have other illnesses, such as haemolytic anaemia (a reduction in the red blood cells that may make your skin pale yellow and cause weakness or difficulty breathing). you are on a low sodium diet. Skin rash. How to store this product Keep this medicine out of the sight & reach of children. Do not use Mesporin after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store above 30 C. Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture and light. It is recommended to use each reconstituted solution freshly. Its effectiveness remains for up to 6 hours at room temperature (15-25 C) and up to 24 hours under refrigeration (2- 8 C) Any unused solutions for infusion should be discarded. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer require. These measures will help protect the environment.
More Information
Offer Label Prescription Drug Only
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Mesporin 500 Mg I.M 1 Vial
Your Rating

The largest selection of casino games and sports bets at 1xbet app.