Facebook Pixel
Help center

Welcome to
United Pharmacy

Kindly, choose your
favorite communication method

WhatsApp Chat

Callback Request

Complaints & Inquiries

Kindly fill the Following data

Celect 200 Mg 20 Capsule

SAR 30.95
In stock
SKU :
1062-JP137
Celecoxib is used in adults for the relief of signs and symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis and ankylosing spondylitis.
Celecoxib capsules 200 mg What Celecoxib is and what it is used for : Celecoxib is used in adults for the relief of signs and symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis and ankylosing spondylitis. Celecoxib belongs to a group of medicines called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID) You should expect your medicine to start working within hours of taking the first dose, but you may not experience a full effect for several days. What you need to know before you take Celecoxib : Do not use Celecoxib if : you are allergic to celecoxib or any of the other ingredients of this medicine you have had an allergic reaction to a group of medicines called “sulfonamides” (e.g. some antibiotics used to treat infections) you currently have an ulcer in your stomach or intestines, or bleeding in your stomach or intestines as a result of taking acetylsalicylic acid or any other anti-inflammatory and pain- relieving medicine (NSAID) you have had asthma, nose polyps, severe nose congestion, or an allergic reaction such as an itchy skin rash, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, breathing difficulties or wheezing you have severe liver disease you have severe kidney disease you have an inflammatory disease of the intestines such as ulcerative colitis or Crohn’s disease you have heart failure, established ischaemic heart disease, or cerebrovascular disease, e.g. you have been diagnosed with a heart attack, stroke, or transient ischaemic attack (temporary reduction of blood flow to the brain; also known as “mini-stroke”), angina, or blockages of blood vessels to the heart or brain you have or have had problems with your blood circulation (peripheral arterial disease) or if you have had surgery on the arteries of your legs Warnings and precautions : Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Celecoxib : if you have previously had an ulcer or bleeding in your stomach or intestines if you are using Celebrex at the same time as other non-acetylsalicylic NSAIDs such as ibuprofen or diclofenac. The use of these medicines together should be avoided if you smoke, have diabetes, raised blood pressure or raised cholesterol if your heart, liver or kidneys are not working well your doctor may want to keep a regular check on you if you have fluid retention (such as swollen ankles and feet) if you are dehydrated, for instance due to sickness, diarrhea or the use of diuretics (used to treat excess fluid in the body) if you feel ill due to an infection or think you have an infection, if you are over 65 years of age your doctor will want to monitor you regularly the consumption of alcohol and NSAIDs may increase the risk of gastrointestinal problems Other medicines and Celecoxib : Celecoxib may interfere with: Dextromethorphan (used to treat coughs) Steroids (cortisone) ACE inhibitors, angiotensin II antagonists, beta blockers and diuretics (used for high blood pressure and heart failure) Fluconazole and rifampicin (used to treat fungal and bacterial infections) Warfarin or other warfarin like medicines (“blood-thinning” agents that reduce blood clotting) including newer medicines like apixaban Lithium (used to treat some types of depression) Other medicines to treat depression, sleep disorders, high blood pressure or an irregular heartbeat Neuroleptics (used to treat some mental disorders) Methotrexate (used to treat rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis and leukemia) Carbamazepine (used to treat epilepsy/seizures and some forms of pain or depression) Barbiturates (used to treat epilepsy/seizures and some sleep disorders) Ciclosporin and tacrolimus (used for immune system suppression e.g. after transplants) Celecoxib can be taken with low dose acetylsalicylic acid (75 mg or less daily). Ask your doctor for advice before taking both medicines together. How to take Celecoxib : Celecoxib is for oral use. The capsules can be taken at any time of the day, with or without food. However, try to take each dose of Celebrex at the same time each day. Contact your doctor within two weeks of starting treatment if you do not experience any benefit. The recommended dose is: 200 mg each day, increased by your doctor to a maximum of 400 mg, if needed. Make sure your doctor knows if you have liver or kidney problems as you may need a lower dose. Celecoxib is for adults only, it is not for use in children. Possible side effects : Stop using the product and seek immediate medical attention if you Develop urticaria, rash, tightness of the chest, wheezing, pain in the chest, severe stomach pain, and jaundice How to store Celecoxib : Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store Celecoxib above 30oC.
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Celect 200 Mg 20 Capsule
Your Rating
Product FAQs
Is paracetamol safe during pregnancy?
Paracetamol is the first choice of painkiller if you're pregnant. It is commonly taken during pregnancy and does not harm your baby.